Phi Delta Kappa

Over 100 Years of Brotherhood

 

ABOUT US

CHAPTERS

MEMBERS

MAGAZINE

EVENTS

YEAR NAME CHAPTER PLACE / DATE OF CONVENTION
1920 Thomas E. Pickerill Marion, IN Newark, OH; July 11-14
1921 George W. Biggerstaff Wabash, IN Ft. Wayne, IN; July 10-13
1922 Robert F. Kiser Sidney, OH Muncie, IN; July 2-5
1923 Arthur J. SHeldon Middletown, OH Dayton, OH; July 15-18
1924 Arthur J. Sheldon Middletown, OH Evansville, IN; July 10-12
1925 Arthur J. Sheldon Middletown, OH Louisville, KY; July 10-12
1926 Ed J. Ellerman Warren, IN Indianapolis, IN; July 18-20
1927 W. Lynn Parkinson Lafayette, IN Louisville, KY; July 17-19
1928 Glenn P. Harris Newark, OH South Bend, IN; July 17-19
1929 W. Dwayne Miller Wanash, IN Dayton, OH; July 21-24
1930 Carl V. Gilgrist Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN; July 20-23
1931 Norman O. Neiburger Lafayette, IN Louisville, KY; July 19-22
1932 Ralph I. Deupree Shelbyville, IN Dayton, OH; July 24-27
1933 Otto G. Wilcox Witchita, KS Muncie, IN; July 23-25
1934 G. Maxwell Sheilds Gary, IN Lafayette, IN; July 22-24
1935 Russell H. Brundige Dayton, OH Gary, IN; July 21-23
1936 Joseph J. LaBarbera Shelbyville, IN Cincinnati, OH; July 26-28
1937 Edward P. White Mobile, AL Muncie, IN; July 24-27
1938 George D. Bender Kokomo, IN Dayton, OH; July 16-19
1939 M. H. Mathews Atlanta, GA Ft. Wayne, IN; July 22-25
1940 Lewis C. Scheer Wabash, IN Indianapolis, IN; July 20-23
1941 Fred Ellis Muncie, IN Mobile, AL; July 19-22
1942 William J. Shaar Gary, IN Munice, IN; July 25-27
1943 Paul F. Deaton Connorsville, IN Ft. Wayne, IN; July 24-26
1944 Dr. William E. Goodwin Montgomery, AL Gary, IN; July 15-17
1945 Dr. William E. Goodwin Montgomery, AL No Convention Due to WWII; All officers were held over
1946 Allen G. Schoop Hammond; IN Gary, IN; July 20-22
1947 J. Walker Barnes Gary, IN St. Petersburg, FL; July 26-28
1948 Harry Baxter Birmingham, AL Muncie, IN; July 24-26
1949 Ira L. Brown Ft. Wayne, IN Montgomery, AL; July 23-25
1950 Harold Vice Marion, IN Tampa, FL; July 21-22
1951 Charles Sale Danville, IN Ft. Wayne, IN; July 20-22
1952 David Adler Jones Van Wert, OH Marion, IN; July 18-20
1953 L. D. Snyder Atlanta, GA Birmingham, AL; July 24-26
1954 Raymound L. Hawn Kokomo, IN Gary, IN; July 24-26
1955 Thomas L. Waring, Jr. Tampa, FL Atlanta, GA; July 22-24
1956 Frank Martin Danville, IN Muncie, IN; July 20-21
1957 J. Ernest Harrigan Marion, IN Tampa, FL; July 19-21
1958 Morris Holland Plymouth, IN Chicago, IL; July 25-27
1959 Ellis M. Pilgreen Montgomery, AL Montgomery, AL; July 17-19
1960 Harold. M. Shoemaker Muncie, IN Muncie, IN; July 15-17
1961 Sy Miller LaPorte, IN Tampa, FL; July 21-23
1962 Ira Boswell, JR Meridian, MS Michigan City, IN; July 20-22
1963 Carl L. Coble Kokomo, IN Meridian, MS; July 19-21
1964 Gerald Prescott Winchester, IN Marion, IN; July 17-19
1965 Bruce Wyatt Montgomery, AL Montgomery, AL; July 23-25
1966 Elmer Davisson Danville, IN Miami Beach, FL; July 20-22
1967 Ross Walker Lake Worth, FL Indianapolis, IN; July 20-22
1968 Roland W. Klein Gary, IN Tampa, FL; July 18-20
1969 John Xaver Plymouth, IN Winchester, IN; July 17-19
1970 Roland E. Sites Muncie, IN Montgomery, AL; July 16-18
1971 Robert E. Badger Marion, IN Muncie, IN; July 21-24
1972 Donald H. Shamp LaPorte, IN Tampa, FL; July 19-22
1973 Montelle L. Davis Danville, IN LaPorte, IN; July 17-20
1974 James T. Grott Michigan City, IN Danville, IN; July 16-19
1975 William E. Lynch Kokomo, IN Atlanta, GA; July 15-18
1976 Harold Wall Lake Worth, FL Michigan City, IN; July 12-15
1977 Earl Lamdrum Marion, IN Montgomery, AL; July 20-22
1978 J. Clark Gunn Tampa, FL Tampa, FL; July 18-21
1979 John C. SIms Peru, IN Winchester, IN; July 17-20
1980 Bernard Geisler LaPorte, IN Meridian, MS; July 16-18
1981 James E. Dodd Winchester, IN Kokomo, IN; July 14-17
1982 Anthony Guido Danville, IN SS Amerikanis Cruse sponsored by Florida Lambda - Tampa, FL; July 14-16
1983 Lewis McKay West Palm Beach, FL Danville, IN; July 13-15
1984 David Holloway Marion, IN West Palm Beach, FL; July 18-20
1985 Carl Mattern Wabash, IN Marion, IN; July 17-19
1986 Robert F. Conway Atlanta, GA Meridian, MS; July 16-18
1987 Homer Wolf Tampa, FL Michigan City, IN; July 14-16
1988 Jan Smith Winchester, IN Muncie, IN; July 20-22
1989 Clyde Skipper Montgomery, AL Lake Worth, FL; July 18-20
1990 James Cressman West Palm Beach, FL Cincinnati, OH - Sponsored by Alpha - Marion, IN July 24-26
1991 Don Terruso Plymouth, IN Cocoa Beach, FL - Florida Nu, West Palm Beach, FL July 17-19
1992 Edward Meadows Kokomo, IN Nashville TN - Alpha, Marion, IN July 21-23
1993 Robert Timm Michigan City, IN Ft. Mitchell, KY - Sponsored By Beta Nu, Kokomo, IN July 24-26
1994 Earl "Bud" Hager, Jr. West Palm Beach, FL River Ranch, FL - Florida Lambda, Tampa, FL; July July 21-23
1995 Danny Blake Lake Worth, FL Florida Nu, West Palm Beach, FL; July 20-22
1996 T. R. Jacks Danville, IN Theta & Lambda, Danville, IN; July 24-26
1997 Gregory Sumpter Kokomo, IN Gamma Theta, Danville, IN; July 24-26
1998 Richard Dakin Tampa, FL Beta Nu, Kokomo, IN; July 16-18
1999 Wendell Johnson Florida Mu, FL Florida Alpha, Tampa, FL; July 15-17
2000 Otis Hicks Lambda Florida Mu, Lake Worth, FL; July 19-21
2001 David Reiker Florida Alpha Lambda, FL Gamma Lambda, Michigan City, IN; July 26-28
2002 Scott Dull Beta Eta FL. Alpha Lambda, Michigan City, IN; July 26-28
2003 Tim Musser Florida Alpha Lambda Theta Muncie, IN; July 23-26
2004 Keith Stretch Orr Florida Nu FL. Alpha Lambda, Tampa, FL; July 21-24
2005 Jim Myers Beta Nu FL. Nu, West Palm Beach, FL; July 21-24
2006 Lloyd Butch Marshall Beta Eta Beta Nu, Kokomo, IN; July 19-22
2007 Bill Davis FL Nu Beta Eta, Winchester, IN; July 26-29
2008 Devin Reid Gamma Theta FL Nu, Lake Worth, FL; July 24-27
2009 George Taylor Florida Alpha Lambda Gamma Theta, Danville, IN; July 23-26
2010 Jon Handy Beta Nu FL Alpha Lambda; Tampa, FL; July 21-24
2011 Craig Brutout Beta Eta Gamma Lambda, Michigan City, IN; July 27-30
2012 Brian Nelson Beta Nu Beta Eta, Winchester, IN; July 26-29
2013 Sam Agresti Florida Mu Florida Mu, Lake Worth, FL; July 17-20
2014 Chris Parks Beta Eta Gamma Theta, Danville, IN; July 16-19

- BACK TO TOP -

Past National Presidents

Here is a complete list of our Past National Presidents (PNP) since it was first implemented back in 1920.

Click on each header to sort by year, name and place/date of location

6760 E. Greenville Pike, Union City, IN 47390

info@phideltakappa.org

 

All Rights Reserved © Phi Delta Kappa